Considering Arthur Hunt’s business activity object to process my personal data, and considering my interest to participate in executive search, selection and career consulting processes, hereby I declare that I have read and understand the information about processing my personal data.

Hereby I declare, that based on the information provided by the Declaration of Consent (link to Declaration of Consent), I agree under my own responsibility on processing my personal data, and that the personal data provided to be processed are truthful and accurate.

I expressly and unequivocally CONSENT TO and AUTHORIZE Arthur Hunt Kft to process the categories of my personal data mentioned in the Declaration of Consent for a period of 5 (five) years or until I will send a written revocation of consent to Arthur Hunt for the purpose of conducting executive search, selection and career consulting services.

[TICKBOX]  I GIVE MY CONSENT AND AUTHORIZE

I am aware that any withdrawal, query, change of my declaration may be made by contacting Arthur Hunt Kft’s Data Protection Officer in writing at email address: dataprotection@arthur-hunt.hu

I am also aware that in case I do not give my consent, my personal data will no longer be accessible to Arthur Hunt and I waive my right to be supported by Arthur Hunt in executive search, selection and career consulting processes.

Data Subject Consent

Declaration of Consent Regarding
The Processing of Personal Data

1.THE INTRODUCTORY PART – INFORMING THE DATA SUBJECT

1.1. THE IDENTITY AND THE CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER;
1.2. DEFINITIONS;
1.3. APPLICATION DOMAIN, NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
1.4. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA
1.5. WHERE IS STORED THE PERSONAL DATA
1.6. THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA
1.7. THE PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD
1.8. THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
1.9. DPO CONTACT DATA
1.10. THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

2.THE DATA SUBJECT’S CONSENT

1. THE INTRODUCTORY PART – INFORMING THE DATA SUBJECT

1.1. THE IDENTITY AND THE CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER;

ARTHUR  HUNT  Human  Resources  Consulting  Ltd.  is  a Hungarian legal person, headquartered in Budapest, Staircase 7, Building B, 13-14 Madách Imre Road, postal code 1075, registered  by  Metropolitan  Court  as  Court  of  Registration under no. 01-09-681637, legally represented by Éva Gombás, Managing  Director,  member  of  Arthur  Hunt  Group (hereinafter “Arthur Hunt”).

THE PREAMBLE

Arthur Hunt is a legal entity, a professional service provider firm.
The data subject – the candidate/ signatory (hereinafter candidate) – is looking for a career opportunity and professional development.
Within the frame of its operation Arthur Hunt carries out the following activities.

EXECUTIVE SEARCH

Objectives of executive search in the context of authorizations given by a client:

  • Identify the potential candidates,
  • Raise their interest in the vacancy,
  • Evaluate the relevance of their career path and their personal profile to meet the requirements of the position, including through personality inventory tools
  • Present the candidates to Arthur Hunt’s clients
  • Take references from anyone indicated by the candidate.

2: Collect and analyze the unsolicited applications submitted by individuals voluntarily

  • Receive CVs from individuals sent to the company or company’s consultant/s without their solicitation
  • Record and store the CVs of people whose background corresponds to searches regularly conducted by the company, given its positioning
  • Meet with some people who have submitted their CV on an unsolicited basis to help them in their search or in anticipation of a mandate authorizing the search in the future

3: maintain the company’s and its consultants’ relations network

  • The company consultants and company’s network of professional relationships enables faster identification of potential candidates.
  • Maintaining a network of managers, experts and executives and monitoring their professional careers is therefore an integral part of our company’s Executive Search business.
  • Maintaining this network is also useful for managers and executives who are part of it because it allows them to be sought by Arthur Hunt’s consultants for various career rewarding changes.

LTT (Leadership, Talent & Transformation) CONSULTING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARTHUR HUNT

For business & management consulting processes, the services are targeting the following types of projects but are not limited to:

  • Employee evaluation and development
  • Satisfaction studies
  • Compensation and benefits
  • Job evaluation
  • Social Relation
  • The Change management from reorganization and merger / acquisition processes
  • The Organizational culture
  • Social responsibility
  • Internal communication
  • Human resources policies and procedures
  • Improving the image of the employer, etc.
1.2. DEFINITIONS

All terms used will have the same meaning as defined in art. 4 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data – GDPR, as follows:

“personal  data”  means  any  information  relating  to  an identified or identifiable natural  person  (‘data subject’);  an identifiable  natural  person  is  one  who  can  be  identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online  identifier  or  to  one  or  more  factors  specific  to  the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“processing” means any operation or set of operations which is  performed  on  personal  data  or  on  sets  of  personal  data, whether  or  not  by  automated  means,  such  as  collection, recording,  organization,  structuring,  storage,  adaptation  or alteration,  retrieval,  consultation,  use,  disclosure  by transmission,  dissemination  or  otherwise  making  available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“controller”  means  the  natural  or  legal  person,  public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of  personal  data;  where  the  purposes  and  means  of  such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

“DPO” – data protection officer

1.3. APPLICATION DOMAIN, NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

1.3.1. Field of application/ scope: recruitment/ selection and placement  of  workforce,  organization  of  professional trainings and various professional development courses.

1.3.2. The nature and purpose of the data processing: is to identify career opportunities for the signatory  – the natural person  that  expresses  his/her  consent  and  to  provide information about training courses or personal development possibilities organized by Arthur Hunt, as follows:

a) Executive Search  –  specialized  recruitment  service  for identifying and recruiting professional, highly qualified and motivated candidates for senior-level and executive jobs
b) Talent Mapping – the process of identification of a group of individuals for one or more specific role in the business, ultimately  providing  an  external  succession  plan  that  the organization  can  use  in  the  transformation  /  development context.
c)  Talent  and  Leadership  Solutions:  Organizational Development, People Development Programs, Teambuilding and Change Management.

1.3.3. The data will be processed and used exclusively in the territory  of  the  Member  States  of  the  European  Union  or another  signatory  of  the  European  Economic  Area  (EEA) Agreement.

1.3.4. Arthur Hunt processes only the personal data required for the purpose, as defined in Art. 1.3.2.

1.4. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

In  the  recruitment,  and  /or  human  resources  management process, Talent Mapping, the scope of processing the personal data can include the following types of information:

a.  personal  data  that  allow  the  candidate  to  be  identified: surname, first name, gender and date of birth;
b.  information  provided  by  the  candidate  allowing  the conduct  of  the  meetings:  postal  address,  mobile  phone number, e-mail address;
c.  information  allowing  verification  of  the  eligibility  and selection conditions for the recruitment process: nationality, foreign  languages,  education  background,  professional experience,  former  and  /  or  current  employers, recommendations, studies diplomas, certifications;
d.  list  generated  by  automated  means  but  with  human intervention and non-profiling programs

1.5. WHERE THE PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

In  the  process  of  recruiting,  and  /  or  managing  human resources, the processed personal data will be stored on the dedicated  server  of  Arthur  Hunt  Group,  in  an  electronic database system accessed by its employees.

1.6. THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

In  the  recruitment,  and  /  or  human  resources  management process, the processed personal data will be sent to Arthur Hunt customers for the purpose of executing Arthur Hunt’s business  activity,  as  well  as  to  the  third  party  member  of Arthur  Hunt  Group  to  provide  their  professional  services. (Artur Hunt Consulting Polska Sp. Z o. o – Poland, Artur Hunt s.r.o – Czech Republic;  Artur Hunt s.r.l. – Romania)

Third  party  organisations  that  provide  applications  / functionality, data processing or IT services to Arthur Hunt;

Consultants and other professional advisers of Arthur Hunt.

When  Arthur  Hunt  shares  data  with  others,  contractual arrangements,  confidentiality  and  security  mechanisms ensure  the  compliance  with  the  data  protection, confidentiality and security requirements.

1.7. RETENTION PERIOD OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Unless mandatory law requires a different time period, the processed personal data will be kept by Arthur Hunt in order to execute its business activity as described above for a period of 5 years or until Arthur Hunt receives the revocation of the consent (according to the data subject’s consent in Part 2)

1.8. THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

The rights of the data subjects are those guaranteed by the legislation  on  personal  data  protection,  including  the followings:

a) The right of the data subject to information;
b) The right of the data subject to access his/her personal data;
c) The right of the data subject to rectify, delete, object or restrict of processing of personal data concerning him or her;
d) The data subject’s right to data portability;
e)  The  right  of  the  data  subject  to  file  a  complaint  with  a supervisory authority;
f) the right of the data subject to express his/her point of view on the automatically generated outcome, including profiling, and the right to obtain human intervention from the controller and to contest the decision,
g) The right of the data subject to withdraw his/her consent without  affecting  the  lawfulness  of  the  processing  already made on the basis of the consent

The  rights  referred  to  in  the  above  paragraphs  will  be exercised  through  a  written  request  addressed  to  Arthur Hunt’s Data Protection Officer. Arthur Hunt will respond to requests within a reasonable time, but no later than one month after receipt of the request. Any reasonable, not unfounded or not excessive request will not be charged.

Arthur  Hunt  reserves  the  right  to  request  additional information to identify the person concerned if Arthur Hunt has reasonable doubts as to its identification.

1.9. DPO CONTACT DATA

Any  information  regarding  the  processing  of  personal  data may be requested in writing to Arthur Hunt’s Data Protection Officer  at  the  e-mail  address:  dataprotection@arthur-hunt.hu.When requested by the data subject, the information may be provided orally, provided that the identity of the data subject is proven by other means.

1.10. THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The  Hungarian  National  Authority  for  Data Protection  and Freedom  of  Information  (NAIH)  is  responsible  for supervising  and  defending  the  right  of  the  protection  of personal  data  in  Hungary.  In  order  to  claim  the  non-compliance with the rights guaranteed by the personal data protection legislation any person has the right to contact the
NAIH,  headquartered  in  Budapest,  1125,  22/C  Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor.
Chairman: dr Attila Péterfalvi
e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
website: www.naih.hu
phone: 0036-1-3911-400

In case of violation of his/her personal data rights the  data subject may turn to the competent court as well.

2. THE DATA SUBJECT’S CONSENT

Considering the business activity object of Arthur Hunt’s, as described in Part 1, and taking into consideration my interest to participate in recruitment & selection processes, I hereby declare that I expressly consent to the processing of the following categories of my personal data  by ARTHUR HUNT Human Resources Consulting Ltd for a period of 5 (five)  years  for  the  purpose  of  conducting  selections  and recruitments and consulting services, as detailed in Part 1 or until I send a written revocation of my consent to Arthur Hunt.

1) Natural Personal identifiers:

a) name and surname:
b) date of birth:

2) Contact details:

a) mobile phone number:
b) postal address:
c) e-mail address:
d) online accounts with access to a professional profile (social media):

3) Information allowing verification of the eligibility and selection conditions for the recruitment process:

a) nationality:
b) knowledge of foreign languages:
c) education background:
d) professional experience
e) diplomas study:
f) certifications:

4) References from former employers (from persons expressly mentioned by the candidate):

5) Personal data of a vehicle (registration number for access to private customers’ parking)

I, declare that I have read and understand the Part 1 which forms an integral part of this Consent and that I have been informed that the data contained in this form will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard  to  the  processing  of  personal  data  and  on  the  free movement of such data.

I declare this is my freely given consent and I also declare that these data are accurate and real.

I am aware that any query/ change of my declaration may be made  by  contacting  ARTHUR  HUNT  Human  Resources Consulting  Ltd  data  privacy  officer  in  writing  at  e-mail address: dataprotection@arthur-hunt.hu.